There should be no confusion that the time period for valid voting ends on Election Day. Everything that follows is just determining what choice has already been made.

The model draft in Appendix B would retain the existing definition of Election Day; explicitly authorize early voting; explicitly authorize post–Election Day vote counting; authorize a deadline extension under Section 2’s failed election provision; and state the general principle that states must in all cases set their manner of choosing electors by law no later than Election Day.

Section 2: Conditions Authorizing Later Elector Selection

The current provision in 3 U.S.C. § 2 covers so-called failed elections, stating in full that “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

What does it mean for a state’s election to have failed to make a choice? Who gets to decide that an election has failed? Can the state legislature invoke this provision at will? Is it up to the governor or other state executive agencies?