Testimony
[…] For that reason, I’m especially grateful for this opportunity to offer testimony on the distinct dangers unchecked presidential emergency power represents to constitutional government, civil liberties, and the rule of law.

Those dangers are substantial: research by the Brennan Center for Justice has identified over 130 standby statutory powers the president can invoke in a self‐​declared national emergency, most requiring little more than the president’s signature on the emergency declaration.1 Some of the powers that can be triggered in that fashion are truly breathtaking: Section 606 of the 1934 Communications Act, for instance, allows the president to seize or shut down “any facility or station for wire communication” upon his proclamation “that there exists a state or threat of war involving the United States,” a provision that’s been described as a potential internet “kill switch.”2 And the suite of authorities available under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), the all‐​purpose statutory tool for economic sanctions against rogue states, Russian oligarchs, and terrorists, could